Members - Pennsylvania

Limit to current PA members only

Residence Election
Alden John Eliot 1914-1991 Philadelphia, PA 4/16/1947
Alden Roger 1754-1836 Meadville, PA 7/13/1815
Ames Hermann Vandenburg 1865-1935 Philadelphia, PA 10/20/1909
Andrews John 1768-1849 Pittsburgh, PA 10/23/1822
Atwater Jeremiah 1773-1858 Carlisle, PA 7/13/1815
Balch Thomas Willing 1866-1927 Philadelphia, PA 4/12/1911
Barton Benjamin Smith 1766-1815 Philadelphia, PA 6/1/1814
Barton William 1754-1817 Lancaster, PA 6/1/1814
Beeman Richard Roy 1942-2016 Philadelphia, PA 4/22/2005
Bell Whitfield Jenks, Jr. 1914-2009 Carlisle, PA 4/19/1961
Benjamin Michael Damien 1951-2020 Bala Cynwyd, PA 10/22/1999
Benson * Lee 1922-2012 Swarthmore, PA 10/15/1975
Biddle James 1929-2005 Andalusia, PA 4/17/1968
Blanding William 1773-1857 Philadelphia, PA 5/30/1838
Block John Robinson Pittsburgh, PA 4/20/1996
Blockson Charles LeRoy Philadelphia, PA 10/16/1995
Blum Hester Bellafonte, PA 4/12/2013
Bond Henry 1790-1859 Philadelphia, PA 4/28/1858
Boyd Julian Parks 1903-1980 Philadelphia, PA 4/15/1936
Bremer Francis J. Lancaster, PA 4/24/2004
Brigham David Rodney Philadelphia, PA 4/20/2002
Brinton Daniel Garrison 1837-1899 Philadelphia, PA 10/21/1870
Bronson Enos 1774-1823 Philadelphia, PA 7/13/1815
Brown Matthew 1776-1853 Washington, PA 7/13/1815
Brückner Martin Christot Philadelphia, PA 4/21/2007
Caldwell Charles 1772-1853 Philadelphia, PA 7/13/1815
Carey Mathew 1760-1839 Philadelphia, PA 7/13/1815
Carson Hampton Lawrence 1852-1929 Philadelphia, PA 4/9/1924
Carson Joseph 1883-1953 Bryn Mawr, PA 4/16/1947
Carter Edward Carlos, II 1928-2002 Wayne, PA 10/21/1987
Castiglia Christopher Dean University Park, PA 10/23/2009
Chase Pliny Earle 1820-1886 Philadelphia, PA 4/29/1863
Childs George William 1829-1894 Philadelphia, PA 4/23/1872
Cohen Lara Langer Swarthmore, PA 10/27/2016
Colt Judah 1761-1832 Erie, PA 7/13/1815
Cooper Wendy Ann Kennett Square, PA 4/24/2015
Craig Neville B. 1787-1863 Pittsburgh, PA 10/23/1847
Cresswell Donald Howard Philadelphia, PA 4/11/2003
Cullen Charles Thomas Philadelphia, PA 10/21/1987
Dechert Robert 1895-1975 King of Prussia, PA 10/17/1962
Dietrich Henry Richard, Jr. 1938-2007 Chester Springs, PA 10/15/1986
Dodge Pickering 1804-1863 Philadelphia, PA 10/21/1862
Doret David Maris Philadelphia, PA 4/3/2009
Du Ponceau Peter Stephen 1760-1844 Philadelphia, PA 10/23/1816
Dumaine Peter Thomas Riegelsville, PA 4/22/2006
Dunn Mary Maples 1931-2017 Philadelphia, PA 4/18/1979
Dunn Richard Slator Philadelphia, PA 10/21/1981
Elkins William McIntire 1882-1947 Philadelphia, PA 10/18/1939
Farrelly Patrick 1770-1826 Meadville, PA 8/24/1820
Garvan * Anthony Nicholas Brady 1917-1992 Philadelphia, PA 10/17/1984
Gemmill Helen Hartman 1918-1998 Jamison, PA 10/16/1985
Ginzberg Lori D. Philadelphia, PA 4/3/2009
Gipson Lawrence Henry 1880-1971 Rydal, PA 4/18/1956
Green James Nathaniel Philadelphia, PA 10/19/1994
Hall John Elihu 1783-1829 Philadelphia, PA 4/15/1818
Haskins George Lee 1915-1991 Paoli, PA 1/1/1968
Heaney Howell Johnson 1917-1991 Philadelphia, PA 4/17/1974
Heckewelder John Gottlieb Ernestus 1743-1823 Bethlehem, PA 10/23/1822
Henderson Joseph Welles, Jr. 1920-2007 Haverford, PA 10/19/1977
Herdeg John Andrew Mendenhall, PA 4/22/2005
Herdeg Judith Carpenter Mendenhall, PA 4/22/2005
Herron Francis 1774-1860 Pittsburgh, PA 7/13/1815
Hoopes Penrose Robinson 1892-1976 Philadelphia, PA 10/15/1958
Hughes Timothy James Williamsport, PA 10/20/2000
Irving Washington 1783-1859 Philadelphia, PA 7/13/1815
Johnston Robert 1774-1861 Meadville, PA 7/13/1815
Jones Horatio Gates 1822-1893 Philadelphia, PA 10/21/1867
Jordan John Woolf 1840-1921 Philadelphia, PA 10/20/1915
Kane Elisha Kent 1820-1857 Philadelphia, PA 4/25/1855
Korn Bertram Wallace 1918-1979 Philadelphia, PA 10/20/1965
Latrobe Benjamin Henry 1764-1820 Pittsburgh, PA 7/13/1815
Lea Henry Charles 1825-1909 Philadelphia, PA 10/22/1888
Lenfest Harold Fitzgerald 1930-2018 West Conshohocken, PA 10/26/2012
Lloyd Sandra Mackenzie Flourtown, PA 5/2/2014
Maclure William 1763-1840 Philadelphia, PA 5/25/1836
March Francis Andrew 1825-1911 Easton, PA 10/21/1881
McKinstry Edward Richard Kennett Square, PA 10/23/2009
McLean Elizabeth Peterson Gladwyne, PA 4/21/2001
McMaster John Bach 1852-1932 Philadelphia, PA 4/30/1884
McNeil Robert Lincoln, Jr. 1915-2010 Wyndmoor, PA 10/19/1977
Mease James 1771-1846 Philadelphia, PA 7/14/1825
Miller Clarence William 1914-2013 Haverford, PA 10/17/1973
Miller * Paul 1906-1991 Haverford, PA 4/15/1975
Moore Clarence Bloomfield 1852-1936 Philadelphia, PA 4/24/1895
Moore Jesse 1765-1824 Meadville, PA 7/13/1815
Moore Robert 1778-1831 Beaver, PA 8/24/1820
Morton Samuel George 1799-1851 Philadelphia, PA 5/29/1844
Moss Roger William, Jr. Philadelphia, PA 10/23/2009
Muhlenberg Henry Augustus 1782-1844 Philadelphia, PA 6/1/1814
Mulford Carla Jean Bellefonte, PA 4/3/2009
Newman Bernard New Hope, PA 10/22/2010
Patterson Robert 1773-1854 Pittsburgh, PA 7/13/1815
Peale Franklin 1795-1870 Philadelphia, PA 10/21/1865
Peck Robert McCracken Philadelphia, PA 4/21/2007
Pennypacker Samuel Whitaker 1843-1916 Pennypacker's Mills, PA 10/16/1912
Porter Samuel 1760-1825 Greenburgh, PA 7/13/1815
Quinn Arthur Hobson 1875-1960 Philadelphia, PA 4/21/1943
Rediker Marcus Pittsburgh, PA 10/22/2010
Remer Rosalind Glenside, PA 10/15/1997
Richardson Edgar Preston 1902-1985 Philadelphia, PA 10/17/1973
Richter Daniel Karl Philadelphia, PA 10/18/2002
Roeber Anthony Gregg University Park, PA 4/24/2004
Root Deane Leslie Pittsburgh, PA 10/22/2004
Rose Anne Carver State College, PA 11/8/2013
Rosenbach Abraham Simon Wolf 1876-1952 Philadelphia, PA 10/19/1927
Rosenberry Edward Lester Carlisle, PA 10/26/2018
Rosenwald Lessing Julius 1891-1979 Jenkintown, PA 4/21/1954
Ross James 1762-1847 Pittsburgh, PA 7/13/1815
Sandage Scott A. Pittsburgh, PA 4/21/2007
Sargent Winthrop 1825-1870 Philadelphia, PA 10/21/1859
Scheide John Hinsdale 1875-1942 Titusville, PA 10/19/1938
Selden George 1796-1835 Meadville, PA 7/14/1825
Shoemaker Alfred Lewis 1913-1989 Reading, PA 4/21/1948
Shryrock Richard Harrison 1893-1972 Philadelphia, PA 10/15/1947
Silverman David John Philadelphia, PA 4/15/2011
Sioussat St. George Leakin 1878-1960 Philadelphia, PA 10/15/1930
Smith Lawrence Meredith Clemson 1902-1975 Germantown, PA 10/17/1973
Smith Thomas - Franklin, PA 7/13/1815
Spawn Willman 1920-2010 Philadelphia, PA 10/17/1962
Spear William 1764-1829 Greensburg, PA 7/13/1815
Spero Patrick Philadelphia, PA 4/11/2019
Spiller Robert Ernest 1896-1988 Swathmore, PA 10/17/1962
St. George Robert Blair Philadelphia, PA 10/23/2009
Stetson John Batterson 1884-1952 Elkins Park, PA 10/17/1923
Tanis James Robert 1928-2015 Audubon, PA 4/21/1965
Thomas Allen Clapp 1846-1920 Haverford, PA 4/24/1901
Thomson Charles 1729-1824 Philadelphia, PA 12/22/1813
Tilghman William 1756-1827 Philadelphia, PA 10/23/1816
Ulrich Laurel Thatcher Bala Cynwyd, Penn. 10/16/1991
Van Horne John Chamberlin Wynnewood, PA 10/21/1998
Vaux Roberts 1786-1836 Philadelphia, PA 5/28/1834
Wainwright Nicholas Biddle 1914-1986 Philadelphia, PA 4/20/1960
Waldstreicher David L. Philadelphia, PA 10/21/2005
Wallace Anthony Francis Clarke 1923-2015 Parkesburg, PA 4/16/1980
West Michael D. Pittsburgh, PA 10/17/2003
Wilson James 1787-1850 Philadelphia, PA 10/23/1816
Wolf Clarence Bryn Mawr, PA 10/24/2008
Wolf Edwin, 2nd 1911-1991 Philadelphia, PA 10/21/1953
Wolfe * Richard James Philadelphia, PA 10/19/1966
Woolley Abram 1784-1858 Pittsburgh, PA 7/13/1815
Wylie Andrew 1789-1851 Canonsburg, PA 7/13/1815
Yoder Don 1921-2015 Devon, PA 10/19/1988
Zboray Mary Elizabeth Pittsburgh, PA 4/23/1999
Zboray Ronald John Pittsburgh, PA 4/23/1999
Zuckerman Michael W. Philadelphia, PA 4/14/2000

Quick Links
Catalog | Login | Digital A-Z

Link to AAS Facebook Link to AAS TwitterLink to AAS BlogLink to AAS Instagram   Link to AAS YouTube