Current Fellows and Their Projects

 

2018-2019

Mellon Distinguished Scholar in Residence

  • Karen Sanchez-Eppler, L. Stanton Williams 1941 Professor of American Studies and English, Amherst College, “

Hench Post-Dissertation Fellowship

  • Rachel Miller, Postdoctoral Associate, Center for Cultural Analysis, Rutgers University, “Capital Entertainment: Stage Work and the Origins of the Creative Economy, 1843-1912”

AAS-National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships

  • John Garcia, Assistant Professor of English, California State University, Northridge, “Without Order: Booksellers and the Failures of the Early American Book Trade, 1679-1840”
  • Christina Michelon, Postdoctoral Fellow, “Printcraft: Making with Mass Images in Nineteenth- Century America”
  • Joseph Rezek, Associate Professor of English, Boston University, “The Racialization of Print”
  • Whitney Stewart, Assistant Professor of Historical Studies, University of Texas at Dallas, “The Home that Slavery Made: How Plantation Slavery Racialized the American Home”
  • Megan Walsh, Professor of English, St. Bonaventure University, “Bad Archives: Extra-Illustration and the History of Information Management in the U.S.”

American Historical Print Collectors Society Fellowship

  • Mark Kelley, Assistant Professor of English, Florida International University, “Sentimental Seamen: Feeling Bodies in an American Age of Sail”

Alstott-Morgan Fellowship

  • Patrick Morgan, assistant professor of English, University of Louisiana Monroe, “Manifesting Vertical Destiny: Geology, Reform, and the Stratified Earth in American Literature, Long Nineteenth Century

AAS-American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellowship

  • Hannah Muller, Assistant Professor of History, Brandeis University, “Alien Invasions and Revolutionary Contagion”

Stephen Botein Fellowships

  • Peter Riley, Assistant Professor of English and Film, University of Exeter, “The German-American Renaissance: Another Language/Another America, 1848-1871”
  • Madeline Zehnder, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Virginia, “Pocket-Sized Nation: Cultures of Portability in America, 1790-1840”

Drawn-to-Art Fellowship

  • Corinne Field, Associate Professor of Women, Gender, and Sexuality, University of Virginia, “Grand Old Women and Modern Girls: Age, Race, and Power in the U.S. Women’s Rights Movement, 1870-1920”

Jenny d’Héricourt Fellowship

(jointly sponsored by AAS and the French Association for American Studies)

Christoph Daniel Ebeling Fellowships

(jointly sponsored by AAS and the German Association for American Studies)

  • Andrew Wells, Alfried Krupp Junior Fellow, Alfried Krupp Wissenschaftskolleg, University of Greifswald, “Localising Liberty: Freedom in the Ruban British Atlantic, 1660-1760”

David Jaffee Fellowship

  • Chloe Chapin, Ph.D. Candidate in American Studies, Harvard University, “The False Universal of Nineteenth-Century Formal Attire: Uniformity, Masculinity, and Power”

Kate Van Winkle Keller Fellowship

  • Candace Bailey, Professor of Music, North Carolina Central University, “Nontraditional Patterns of Gendered Music Circulation”

The Lapides Fellowship in Pre-1865 Juvenile Literature and Ephemera

  • Ilana Larkin, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Northwestern University, “Hostile Love: Discipline, Nation, and History-Making in American Children’s Literature”

Jay and Deborah Last Fellowships

  • Zachary Bennett, Postdoctoral Fellow in History, Rutgers University, “Flowing Power: Rivers and the Remaking of Colonial New England”
  • Lance Boos, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Stony Brook University, “The Development of a British Atlantic Musical Marketplace in the Eighteenth Century”
  • Caroline Gillaspie, Ph.D. Candidate in Art History, CUNY Graduate Center, “Fueling America: Visual Representations of Nineteenth-Century U.S. Coffee Consumption”
  • Nathaniel Green, “Associate Professor of History, Northern Virginia Community College, “The Man of the People: Political Dissent and the Making of the American Presidency”
  • Melanie Hernandez, Assistant Professor of English, California State University, Fresno, “Drawing the Border: Mexicans and Mexicanness in Nineteenth-Century U.S. Visual Culture”
  • Donald Johnson, Assistant Professor of History, North Dakota State University, “Thirteen Clocks: Popular Statecraft and the Coming of American Independence”
  • Isabelle Masse, Ph.D. Candidate in Art History, McGill University, “Itinerant Portraitists in North America: Mobility, Practice, Transmission, 1776-1812”
  • Dina Murokh, Ph.D. Candidate in Art History, University of Southern California, “’A Sort of Picture Gallery’: The Visual Culture of Antebellum America”
  • Erin Pauwels, Assistant Professor of Art History, Temple University, “Napoleon Sarony and the Art of Living Pictures”
  • Rebecca Rosen, Visiting Assistant Professor of English, Hollins University, “Making the Body Speak: Anatomy, Autopsy, and Testimony in Early America, 1639-1790”
  • Rebecca Szantyr, Ph.D. Candidate in History of Art & Architecture, Brown University, "Nicolino Calyo: A Wider View of American Art, 1833-1855”

Legacy Fellowship

  • Michelle Sizemore, Associate Professor of English, University of Kentucky, “Figures: Literature and Mathematics in the Atlantic World, 1750-1860”

Barbara L. Packer Fellowship

  • Ittai Orr, Ph.D. Candidate in American Studies, Yale University, “American Intelligences: Literature and the Science of the Mind, 1780-1870”

Kate B. and Hall J. Peterson Fellowships

  • Katherine Bergren, Professor of English, Trinity College, “Ordinary Transatlanticism: Anonymous Parodies of Romantic Poetry from the Caribbean and U.S.”
  • Caylin Carbonell, Ph.D. Candidate in History, William & Mary, “’At Home in My Master’s House’: Household, Labor, and Authority in Early New England”
  • Sonia Di Loreto, Associate Professor of Foreign Languages & Literature, Universita di Torino, “Cristina Di Belgiojoso and the New York Daily Tribune: Asia Minor and cosmopolitan utopianism in American periodical publications (1840-1860)”
  • Lukas Etter, Assistant Professor of English, University of Siegen, “’Word Problems’: Popular, Literary, and Educational Discourses on Mathematics in the Pre-Civil War United States”
  • Brett Goodin, Postdoctoral Fellow, Library Company of Philadelphia, “Conflict, Commerce, and Self-Discovery: American Sailors and the Asia-Pacific, 1784-1914”
  • Sean Griffin, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Lehman College, “Labor, Land, and Freedom: Antebellum Labor Reform and the Rise of Antislavery Politics”
  • Lindsey Grubbs, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Emory University, “Moral Disorders: The Diagnostic Logic of Nineteenth-Century Literature and Medicine”
  • Gerard Holmes, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Maryland, “’Discretion in the Interval’: Emily Dickinson’s Musical Performances”
  • Alex Leslie, Ph.D. Candidate in Literature, Rutgers University, “Reading Regions: American Literature and Cultural Geography, 1865-1915”
  • Kimberly Takahata, Ph.D. Candidate in English & Literature, Columbia University, “Skeletal Testimony: Bony Biopolitics in the Early Atlantic”

The Reese Fellowships

  • Patrick Erben, Professor of English, University of West Georgia, “The German Pietist Origins of the American Self”
  • Eric Lamore, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez (UPRM), “Abagail Field Mott’s 1829 Abridged Edition of Olaudah Equiano’s ‘Interesting Narrative’: A Critical Edition”
  • Emily Gowen, Ph.D. Candidate in English and American Literature, Boston University, “”Defoe’s American Readers”

Remote Fellowship

  • Lukas Etter, Assistant Professor of English, University of Siegen, “’Word Problems’: Popular, Literary, and Educational Discourses on Mathematics in the Pre-Civil War United States”

Justin G. Schiller Fellowship

  • Shavonte” Mills, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Pennsylvania State University, “Visionaries: The Black Educational Network as Transnational Diasporic Politics, 1840-1880”

Joyce Tracy Fellowship

  • Andrew Klump, Ph.D.Candidate in Religious Studies, Southern Methodist University, “Rural Internationalism in the Middle West”

 

Fellowships for Creative and Performing Artists and Writers - 2019

William Randolph Hearst Foundation Fellowships

  • Jessica Kahkoska, librettist, Colorado Springs, CO, research for musical, "Agent 355," based on the Culper Spy Ring
  • David Mills, poet, Long Island City, New York, research for poetry manuscript, History's Whisper, focusing on slavery in Massachusetts and New York

Robert and Charlotte Baron Fellowships

  • Laurie McCants, actor, Bloomburg, Pennsylvania, research for solo performance about Frances Slocum, who in 1778 was abducted by the Lenape at 5 years of age
  • Scott Weaver, historical non-fiction writer, Richmond, Virginia, research for book project about the Gabriel Rebellion in Richmond, Virginia

Jay and Deborah Last Fellowship

  • Jazzmen Lee-Johnson, interdisciplinary artist, Providence, RI, research for creation of visual and sonic pieces that explore the business of slavery

 

For a complete list of all fellows from 1972 to the present, see the Fellows' Directory

Quick Links
Catalog | Login | Digital A-Z

Hours
Mon, Tu, Th, Fri: 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Wed: 10 a.m. - 7 p.m.

Directions and parking

Facebook logo Blog logo Twitter logo Instagram logo   YouTube logo