Current Fellows and Their Projects

 

2016-2017

Mellon Distinguished Scholar

  • Gregory Nobles, Professor of History, Georgia Institute of Technology, “Betsey Stockton’s Mission: From Slavery to Freedom, From Princeton to the Pacific”

Hench Post-Dissertation Fellowship

  • Brendan Gillis, Visiting Assistant Professor of History, Miami University of Ohio, “Conduits of Justice: Magistrates and the British Imperial State, 1732-1834”

AAS-National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships

  • Susanna Blumenthal, Professor of Law and Associate Professor of History, University of Minnesota, “Humbug: A Legal History”
  • Tara Bynum, Postdoctoral Fellow in English, Rutgers University, “Reading Pleasures”
  • Abigail Cooper, Assistant Professor of History, Brandeis University. “‘Lord, Until I Reach My Home’: Inside the Refugee Camps of the American Civil War”
  • Ezra Greenspan, Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Chair in Humanities and Professor of English, Southern Methodist University, “The Lives and Times of Frederick Douglass and His Family: A Composite Biography”
  • Esther Jones, Associate Professor of English, Clark University, “Antebellum Black Speculation”

ACLS Frederick Burkhardt Fellowship

  • Christopher N. Phillips, Associate Professor of English, Lafayette College, “The Hymnal Before the Notes: A History of Reading and Practice”

American Historical Print Collectors Society Fellowship

  • Telesia Lett, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art and Architecture, Boston University, "Making Money: Alfred Jones and the Business of Engraving”

Alstott-Morgan Fellowship

  • Mark Boonshoft, Post-doctoral Research Fellow, New York Public Library, “Monarchical Education and the Making of the American Republic, 1730-1812”

AAS-American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellowship

  • Kate Mulry, Assistant Professor of History, California State University, Bakersfield, “Unwholesome Tinctures: Inoculation and Questions of Heredity in the Early Eighteenth-Century Anglo Atlantic”

Stephen Botein Fellowships

  • D. Berton Emerson, Visiting Assistant Professor of English, Pomona College, “Local Rules: Vernacular Aesthetics and Alternative Democracies in Antebellum Print Culture”
  • Justine Oliva, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of New Hampshire, “Anne C. L. Botta and the Business of Friendship”

Drawn-to-Art Fellowship

  • Jennifer Chuong, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art and Architecture, Harvard University, "Marbling and Projection in Early American Bindings"

Jenny d’Héricourt Fellowship
(jointly sponsored by AAS and the French Association for American Studies)

  • Auréliane Narvaez, Ph.D. Candidate in American Studies, University of Paris IV-Sorbonne, “Mobility of Faith in Early America: Religious Wanderings and Spiritual Journeys”

Christoph Daniel Ebeling Fellowship

(jointly sponsored by AAS and the German Association for American Studies)

  • Lukas Etter, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Department of English, University of Siegen, “’Word Problems’: Popular and Educational Discourses on Mathematics in the Pre-Civil War United States”
  • Johanna Seibert, Ph.D. Candidate in the Transnational American Studies Institute at the Department of English and Linguistics, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, “Networks of Taste: The Early African Caribbean Press in the Nineteenth-Century Atlantic World”

The Lapides Fellowship in Pre-1865 Juvenile Literature and Ephemera

  • Rachel Knecht, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Brown University, “Inventing the Mathematical Economy in Nineteenth-Century America”

Jay and Deborah Last Fellowships

  • AJ Blandford, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Rutgers University, "Labor and the Visualization of Knowledge in American Geological Surveys"
  • Gina Caison, Assistant Professor of English, Georgia State University, "Feather"
  • Paul Fess, Ph.D. Candidate in English, City University of New York Graduate Center, "Resonant Texts: The Politics and Practices of Nineteenth-Century African American Music and Print Culture"
  • Jean Franzino, Visiting Assistant Professor of English, Macalester College, "Freak Show Aesthetics"
  • Shawna McDermott, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Pittsburgh, "Reading Race: Visual Literacy in Nineteenth-Century American Children's Periodicals"
  • Christina Michelon, Ph.D. Candidate in Art History, University of Minnesota, "Interior Impressions: Printed Material in the Nineteenth-Century American Home"
  • Christy Pottroff, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Fordham University, "The Mail Gaze: Early American Literature, Letters, and the Post Office"
  • Sarah Schuetze, Assistant Professor of English, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, "Calamity Howl"
  • Nora Slonimsky, Ph.D. Candidate in History, City University of New York Graduate Center, "'The Engine of Free Expression'[?]: The Political Development of Copyright in the Colonial British Atlantic and Early National United States"
  • Juliet Sperling, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art, University of Pennsylvania, "Animating Flatness: Seeing Moving Images in American Painting and Mass Visual Culture, 1800-1895"

Legacy Fellowship

  • Justin Pope, Visiting Assistant Professor of History, Beloit College, “Dangerous Spirit of Liberty: How Slave Rebellion Transformed the Atlantic World”

Barbara L. Packer Fellowship
(established by the Ralph Waldo Emerson Society)

  • Reed Gochberg, Ph.D. Candidate in English, Boston University, "Novel Objects: Museums and Scientific Knowledge in Nineteenth-Century American Literature”

Kate B. and Hall J. Peterson Fellowships

  • Jonathon Booth, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Harvard University, “Criminal Law and Post-Emancipation Society in the Atlantic World”
  • Sonia Di Loreto, Associate Professor, Department of Language, Literature, and Modern Culture, University of Torino, “Margaret Fuller’s Transnational Archive”
  • Todd Carmody, Lecturer in the Program in History and Literature, Harvard University, “Racial Handicap: Uplift and Rehabilitation in Postbellum America”
  • Mary Draper, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Virginia, “The Urban World of the Early Modern British Caribbean”
  • Jessica Farrell, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Minnesota, “(Re)Capturing Empire: A Reconsideration of Liberia’s Precarious Sovereignty and American Empire as Exception in the Nineteenth Century”
  • Kirsten Fischer, Associate Professor of History, University of Minnesota, “Vitalism in America: Elihu Palmer’s Radical Religion in the Early Republic”
  • James Dupey, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Arizona State University, “Editor as Clergy: The Power of Print in the Stone-Campbell Movement”
  • Angela Pulley Hudson, Associate Professor of History, Texas A&M University, “Indian Doctresses in the Nineteenth-Century United States”
  • Sophie Heather Jones, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Liverpool, “From Anglicization to Loyalism: New York, 1691-1783”
  • Natalie Joy, Assistant Professor of History, Northern Illinois University, “Abolitionists and Indians in the Antebellum Era”

The Reese Fellowships

  • Kimberly Armstrong, Instructor of English, Metropolitan Community College, Omaha, “’The Plague is Just as Great Today’: Selling the Subscription Book in Postbellum America”
  • Jordan Howell, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Delaware, “The Robinson Crusoe Online Bibliography”

Justin G. Schiller Fellowship

  • Amanda Stuckey, Ph.D. Candidate in American Studies, College of William and Mary, “Reading Bodies: Disability and the Book in Nineteenth-Century American Culture”

Joyce Tracy Fellowship

  • Nalleli Guillen, PhD candidate in American Civilization, University of Delaware, “’Round the World Every Evening’: Panoramic Spectacles, Entertainment Culture, and a Growing Imperial Consciousness in Nineteenth-Century America”

 

Fellowships for Creative and Performing Artists and Writers - 2016

William Randolph Hearst Foundation Fellowships

  • Denise Miller, creative writer, MI, research for Travelogos: African American and the Struggle for Safe Passage
  • Susan Stinson, novelist, Northampton, MA, research for her novel Tuttle, about the Puritan woman, Elizabeth Tuttle Edwards

Robert and Charlotte Baron Fellowships

  • Matt Dellinger, nonfiction writer and digital archivist, Brooklyn, New York, research for a project on Brooklyn’s 14th Regiment, which fought in the Civil War
  • Catherine Sasanov, poet, Jamaica Plain, MA, research for a book of poems and prose poem meditations titled “Markd Y (Archives and Invocations)” about an enslaved woman branded Y, sent from Barbados to Kittery, Maine, in 1719

Jay and Deborah Last Artist Fellowship

  • Krista Elrick, photographer, Santa Fe, NM, research for “Retracing Audubon: Contemporary Views,” an exhibition and book project that reexamines John James Audubon’s epic journey and the production of The Birds of America through contemporary photographs and essays

 

Fellowships for Creative and Performing Artists and Writers - 2017

William Randolph Hearst Foundation Fellowships

  • Arielle Ballard, poet, Brockton, MA, research for a full-length book of poetry, explores race and ethnicity with a particular focus on the interactions between black and indigenous people with American society prior to the twentieth century
  • Shana Youngdahl, poet, Farmington, ME, research for a collection of poems about history of women in the early tin ware industry in New England

Robert and Charlotte Baron Fellowships

  • Erik Rodgers, fiction writer, Los Angeles, CA, research for project is a novel entitled “The Broken World” about early colonial America
  • Linwood Rumney, poet from Cincinnati, OH, research for a collection of poems, “Discrepant Means”, exploring media sensationalism, religious extremism, and hoaxing as they emerge in the nineteenth century

Jay and Deborah Last Artist Fellowship

  • Steven Subotnick, filmmaker, Providence, RI, research for a series of short animated films entitled “Tender Parts” that explores the nature of tall tale characters in nineteenth-century America

Quick Links
Catalog | Login | Digital A-Z

Hours
Mon, Tu, Th, Fri: 9 am - 5 pm
Wed: 10 a.m. - 8 pm

Facebook logoBlog logoTwitter logoInstagram logo