Current Fellows and Their Projects

 

2015-2016

Mellon Distinguished Scholar

  • Dwight McBride, Daniel Hale Williams Professor of African American Studies, English, and Performance Studies and Dean of the Graduate School, Northwestern University, “Poetics, Politics, and Phillis Wheatley”

Hench Post-Dissertation Fellowship

  • Whitney Martinko, Assistant Professor of History, Villanova University, “Progress through Preservation: History on the American Landscape in an Age of Improvement, 1785-1860”

AAS-National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships

  • Colleen Glenney Boggs, Professor of English, Dartmouth College, “Civil War Substitutes: How the Military Draft Changed American Literature”
  • Christine DeLucia, Assistant Professor of History, Mount Holyoke College, “The Itineraries: Seasons of History in the Native Northeast and Ezra Stiles’ New England”
  • Amy Hughes, Associate Professor of Theater, Brooklyn College (CUNY), “An Actor’s Tale: Theater, Culture, and Everyday Life in Nineteenth-Century America”
  • Christen Mucher, Assistant Professor of American Studies, Smith College, “Before American History”
  • Wendy Roberts, Assistant Professor of English, SUNY-Albany, “Redeeming Verse: The Poetics of Revivalism”

Ford Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • John Garcia, McNeil Center for Early American Studies, University of Pennsylvania, “The Age of Biography: Popular History, Printed Lives, and American Mass Culture, 1800-1865”

American Historical Print Collectors Society Fellowship

  • Blevin Shelnutt, Ph.D. Candidate in English, New York University, “New York City’s Broadway and Nineteenth-Century Literary Culture”

AAS-American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellowship

  • Brian Carroll, assistant professor of history, Central Washington University, “Burning the Hearts of the Dead: Medicine, Migration, and New England Vampire Belief, 1782-1819"

Stephen Botein Fellowships

  • Jim Casey, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Delaware, “Editing a Revolution in Newspaper Printing, 1847-1849”
  • Joseph Rezek, Assistant Professor of English, Boston University, “‘Transatlantic Currents, 1820-1860,’ for The Oxford History of Popular Print Culture”

Drawn-to-Art Fellowship

  • Elizabeth Eager, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art and Architecture, Harvard University, “Drawing Machines: The Mechanics of Art in the Early Republic”

Jenny d’Héricourt Fellowship
(jointly sponsored by AAS and the French Association for American Studies)

  • Agnes Delahaye, Lecturer in Anglophone Studies, University of Lyon II—Lumiere, “John Winthrop’s Legacy in the Historiography of Massachusetts”

Christoph Daniel Ebeling Fellowship

(jointly sponsored by AAS and the German Association for American Studies)

  • Sebastian Herrmann, Lecturer in American Studies, University of Leipzig, “Imagining (Big) Data”

The Lapides Fellowship in Pre-1865 Juvenile Literature and Ephemera

  • Annie Dwyer, Lecturer in English, University of Washington, “Pets and Punishment in American Children’s Literature”

Jay and Deborah Last Fellowships

  • Nicole Belolan, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Delaware, “Navigating the World: The Material Culture of Physical Mobility Impairment in the Early American North, 1700-1861”
  • William Coleman, Postdoctoral Fellow, Washington University in St. Louis, “Domestic Bliss: The Artist and the Country House in Nineteenth-Century America”
  • Seth Cotlar, Professor of History, Willamette University, “When the Olden Days Were New: A Cultural History of Nostalgia in Modernizing America, 1776-1860”
  • Katherine Mintie, Ph.D. Candidate in the History of Art, University of California, Berkeley, “Legal Lenses: Intellectual Property Laws and American Photography, 1839-1890”
  • Kate Silbert, Ph.D. Candidate in History and Women’s Studies, “‘Committed to Memory’: Gender, Literary Engagement, and Commemorative Practice, 1780-1830”
  • Amy Sopcak-Joseph, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Connecticut, “The Lives and Times of Godey’s Lady’s Book, 1830-1877”
  • Whitney Stewart, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Rice University, “Domestic Activism: The Politics of the Black Home in Nineteenth-Century America”
  • Christa Vogelius, Assistant Professor of English, Germanic and Romance Languages, University of Copenhagen, “Ekphrasis and the Transnational Imagination in Nineteenth-Century America”
  • Rachel Walker, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Maryland, “A Beautiful Mind: Reading Faces in the Anglo-Atlantic World, 1760-1860”
  • Clay Zuba, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Delaware, “Apess’ Eulogy, Native Visualcy, and the Shapes of Sovereignty”

Legacy Fellowship

  • Robin Smith, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “The ‘Iron Harp’: Encountering the Industrial Soundscape in the 1840s and 1850s”

Northeast Modern Language Association Fellowship

  • Sharada Balachandran Orihuela, Assistant Professor of English, University of Maryland, “Counterfeit Colony: Bootleg Currency and the Revolutionary Market”

Barbara L. Packer Fellowship
(established by the Ralph Waldo Emerson Society)

  • Gillian Osborne, Ph.D. in English, University of California, Berkeley, “Henry David Thoreau and Antebellum Botany”

Kate B. and Hall J. Peterson Fellowships

  • Kabria Baumgartner, Assistant Professor of History, College of Wooster, “The Work of Time and Love: African American Women and Educational Activism in Early America”
  • Cassandra Berman, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Brandeis University, “Motherhood, the Law, and the Court of Public Opinion: Contesting Maternity in Nineteenth-Century America”
  • Stephen Berry, Associate Professor of History, Simmons College, “Importing the Exotic: Early American Maritime Encounters with World Religions”
  • Nicholas Bonneau, Ph.D. Candidate in History, University of Notre Dame, “Unspeakable Loss: North America’s Invisible Throat Distemper Epidemic of 1735-1765”
  • Tyesha Maddox, Ph.D. Candidate in History, New York University, “From Invisible to Immigrants: Political Activism and the Construction of Caribbean American Identity, 1890-1940”
  • Don James McLaughlin, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of Pennsylvania, “Touching Phobia: Viral Affect and the Medicalization of Fear in Nineteenth-Century Anglo-American Literature”
  • Robert Mills, Ph.D. Candidate in Communication Studies, Northwestern University, “The Pirate and the Sovereign”
  • Sueanna Smith, Ph.D. Candidate in English, University of South Carolina, “The Cultural Work of the Early American Fraternal Sphere”
  • Jordan Watkins, Adjunct Professor of History, Utah Valley University, “‘Another Attucks’: The African-American Response to Dred Scott”
  • Ben Wright, Assistant Professor of History, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, “Antislvery and American Salvation”

The Reese Fellowships

  • Hunter Price, Visiting Assistant Professor of History, Western Washington University, “The Traveling Connexion: Religion, Capital, and the Origins of the Southern Middle Class, 1760-1830”
  • Leonard von Morze, Associate Professor of English, University of Massachusetts Boston, “Contextualizing Christian Jacob Hütter: German-American Printing and Book Distribution in the Atlantic World”

Justin G. Schiller Fellowship

  • Ben Davidson, Ph.D. Candidate in History, New York University, “Freedom’s Generation: Coming of Age in the Era of Emancipation”

Joyce Tracy Fellowship

  • David Blake, Lecturer in Music, Stony Brook University, “Between Campus and Community: Popular Music in American College Student Life, 1850-1872”

Fellowships for Creative and Performing Artists and Writers
William Randolph Hearst Foundation Fellowships

  • Stephanie Carpenter, fiction writer, Hancock, Michigan, research for a project entitled “Many and Wide Separations: Two Novellas,” which focuses on professional female artists in New England in the mid-nineteenth century and featuring the impact of Margaret Fuller’s death on her fictional heroine
  • Erin Lyons, writer, Washington, D.C., research for a historical novel about Anne Hutchinson and Massachusetts Bay Colony, from 1630-1638, told from the point of view of a servant girl

Robert and Charlotte Baron Fellowships

  • Jeanne Schinto, writer and journalist, Andover, Massachusetts, research for a three-part series about the Walpole Society which will appear in the magazine Maine Antique Digest
  • Sara Smith, choreographer, Greenfield, Massachusetts, research for a movement-theatre piece about the life and work of a fictional 19th-century geologist and prophet, drawing on geology, quantum physics, transcendentalism, and philosophy

Jay and Deborah Last Fellowship

  • Annie Bissett, printmaker, Northampton, Massachusetts, research for a project about the spirituality/religiosity of American national identity resulting in a series of woodblock prints, with some perhaps bound into book form

Quick Links
Catalog | Login | Digital A-Z

Hours
Mon, Tu, Th, Fri: 9 am - 5 pm
Wed: 10 a.m. - 8 pm

Facebook logoBlog logoTwitter logoInstagram logo